Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION SHEET

As per section 13 of the European Regulation n. 679 dated 2017 (hence, the “Data Protection Regulation”), Ruling n. 229 dated 2014 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority as well as Recommendation n. 2 dated 2001 adopted as per section 29 of Directive n. 95/46/CE, AIM Group International S.p.A. (hence, the “Controller” or “AIM Communication”) intends to inform its Users on the use of their personal data, of the log files and of the so-called cookies gathered by means of navigation of the site aimcommunication.eu (hence, the “Site”) and follow up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form.

  1. Controller, Processor

The controller of the personal data processing is AIM Communication S.r.l., with legal offices in Via Giuseppe Ripamonti n. 129, 20127 Milano, Italy, Italian fiscal code […], Italian VAT number 11181240968, phone +39 02 566011, fax +39 02 56609059 and e-mail […].

The updated list of Processors, where nominated, can be provided upon request by the Users.

  1. Information and data collected automatically by the Site

Similarly to all web-sites, AIM Communication’s Site uses log files in which information is automatically collected and preserved during the Users’ visits.

The collection information regards the following:

  • internet protocol address (IP);
  • type of browser and parameters used to create connection to the Site;
  • name of the internet service provider (ISP);
  • date and time of the visit;
  • web-page of provenance (referral) and destination after exit by the User;
  • number of clicks, where applicable.

This information is processed automatically and collected exclusively in an aggregated way in order to monitor the correct functioning of the Site.

Cookies

The Site makes use of cookies. Cookies are text-files saved on digital supports which allow to register some parameters and data communicated to the information system, by means of the browser used by the Users. Thus, these tools allow for an analysis of their habits in using a certain internet site.

The AIM Comunication Site makes use of so-called “technical” cookies by AIM Communication and “analytical” and “profiling” cookies by third parties; for a profound analysis of such cookies and of the possibility of blocking their use by denying permission, the Users may consult the following link: aimcommunication.eu/cookies. In particular, the AIM Communication Site uses services that install third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, which uses analytical cookies (refer to Google’s norms on privacy at https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/).

  1. Data voluntarily introduced by the Users: ways and purposes of use

For simple navigation of the public Site, there is no need to register or provide personal data, but, in order to be able to follow up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form, we need to gather some information regarding the Users at the moment of registration. In order to be able to register to the Site, a minimum age of 18 years is required. In any case, AIM Communication commits to using the personal data of Users exclusively in the ways, terms and for the scopes listed as follows. The Controller processes personal data of Users for the following scopes:

  1. allowing an optimal web navigation on the AIM Communication Site;
  2. following up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form;
  3. performing legal obligations;
  4. executing technical management of the Site.

The data provided by Users will be processed predominantly with information systems under the authority of the Controller, by third parties specifically Designated, authorized and instructed to the processing as per section 2-quaterdecies of Italian Law Decree n. 196 dated June 30, 2003, as amended by Italian Law Decree n. 101 dated August 10, 2018 (hence, the “Privacy Law”) and as per section 29 of the Data Protection Regulation. Appropriate security measures, also as per sections 5 and 32 of the Privacy Data Protection, will be adopted to prevent loss of data, illicit or inappropriate uses and unauthorized access.

  1. Optional or mandatory nature of data transfer, consequences of denial and juridical basis of the processing

In order to allow an optimal web navigation on the AIM Communication Site and follow up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form, as well as for the scopes listed at items (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) of preceding section 3, transfer of the Users’ personal data is mandatory, as otherwise the services in subscription requested by the Users could not be provided by the Site.

With reference to the items (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) of preceding section 3, the juridical base of the processing is the section 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Data Protection Regulation).

  1. To whom and in which context the Controller may transmit the Users’ personal data

The Users’ personal data may be communicated within the European Union, in full compliance of the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation, to the following entities:

  1. to public authorities, where this is mandated by law or required by the authorities;
  2. to the external structures/companies the Controller uses for the execution of activities related to the optimal web navigation on the AIM Communication Site and to the follow up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form, if any;
  3. to external consultants, if not nominated Processors;
  4. taking into account that AIM Communication belongs to an international Group, to companies belonging or connected to AIM Group (AIM Group International, AIM Italy, AIM Travel, AIM Education, etc.), for various company needs.

Above entities, to whom the Users’ data can be communicated (if not nominated Processors or co-Controllers), will treat the Users’ personal data in their quality of Controllers as per the applicable norms, in full autonomy, not being connected to the original processing executed by AIM Communication.

  1. Users’ rights

Individual Users can exercise their rights as per sections 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Data Protection Regulation at any time, by sending a written note to the Controller’s addresses as listed in preceding section 1 and thus obtain:

  • confirmation or denial of the existence of personal data of the User with indication of the related origin;
  • access, rectification, cancellation of the personal data or their limitation of processing;
  • cancellation, anonymization or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law.

Individual Users may moreover oppose to the processing of the data that relate to them.

Users can exercise the abovementioned rights, in accordance with section 12 of Data Protection Regulation and within the limits of section 2-undecies of the Privacy Law.

  1. Duration of the processing

Except for legal obligations, the Users’ personal data will be conserved for a limited period of time, strictly necessary due to allow an optimal web navigation on the AIM Communication Site and due to follow up on the contact requests using the “contact us” form. Notwithstanding the above, AIM Communication may conserve some personal data of Users also after the request for termination of processing, exclusively for the scope of defending or safeguarding its rights, or in those cased as defined by law or by order of a judicial or government authority.

  1. Security measures

By means of the Site, the Users’ personal data are processed in respect of applicable law and adopting appropriate security measures, in compliance with the regulations in force, also as per sections 5 and 32 of the Data Protection Regulation.

In this regard, we confirm, among other things, the adoption of appropriate security measures with the scope of inhibiting unauthorized access, theft, publication, modification of unauthorized destruction of the Users’ data.

  1. Modifications to the Privacy Information Sheet

The current Information Sheet is subject to modifications by the Controller; AIM Communication will communicate the modifications to the Users by mail, with a prenotice period of at least 15 days with respect to the date in which the new Information Sheet will apply.


Informativa privacy

Ai sensi dell’art. 13 del Regolamento Europeo n. 679 del 2016 (di seguito, il “Regolamento privacy”), del Provvedimento n. 229 del 2014 del Garante della Protezione dei Dati Personali, nonché della Raccomandazione n. 2 del 2001 adottata ai sensi dell’art. 29 della Direttiva n. 95/46/CE, AIM Group International S.p.A. (di seguito, il “Titolare” o “AIM Communication”) intende informare gli Utenti in merito all’utilizzo dei loro dati personali, dei log files e dei cookies raccolti tramite la navigazione nel Sito aimcommunication.eu (di seguito, il “Sito”) e la richiesta di contatto (tramite il form “contact us”).

  1. Titolare, Responsabili del trattamento dei dati

Il titolare del trattamento dei dati personali è AIM Communication S.r.l., con sede legale in Milano (20141), Via Giuseppe Ripamonti n. 129, codice fiscale […], partita IVA 11181240968, telefono +39 02 566011, fax +39 02 56609059 ed email […].

L’elenco aggiornato dei Responsabili del trattamento, ove designati, può essere fornito su richiesta da parte degli Utenti.

  1. Informazioni e dati raccolti automaticamente dal Sito

Come tutti i siti web, anche il Sito di AIM Communication fa uso di log files nei quali vengono conservate informazioni raccolte in maniera automatizzata durante le visite degli Utenti.

Le informazioni raccolte sono le seguenti:

  • indirizzo internet protocol (IP);
  • tipo di browser e parametri del dispositivo usato per connettersi al Sito;
  • nome dell’internet service provider (ISP);
  • data e orario di visita;
  • pagina web di provenienza (referral) e di uscita dell’Utente;
  • eventualmente il numero di click.

Tali informazioni sono trattate in forma automatizzata e raccolte esclusivamente in forma aggregata al fine di verificare il corretto funzionamento del Sito.

Cookies

Nel Sito vengono utilizzati cookies. I cookies sono file di testo registrati su supporto informatico che permettono di registrare alcuni parametri e dati comunicati al sistema informatico, attraverso il browser utilizzato dagli Utenti. Tali strumenti consentono pertanto un’analisi delle loro abitudini nell’utilizzo di un determinato sito internet.

Il sito web di AIM Communication utilizza cookies “tecnici” propri e cookies “analitici” e di “profilazione” di terze parti; per una profonda analisi di tali cookies e della possibilità di bloccare il loro utilizzo negando il consenso, gli Utenti possono consultare il seguente link: aimcommunication.eu/cookies. In particolare, il sito web di AIM Communication utilizza servizi che installano cookies di terze parti, quali Google Analytics, che utilizza cookies analitici (consultare le Norme sulla privacy di Google all’indirizzo https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/).

  1. Dati inseriti volontariamente dagli Utenti: finalità e modalità di utilizzo

Per la semplice navigazione sul Sito pubblico, non è necessario registrarsi, ma, al fine di poter dare seguito alle richieste di contatto (tramite il form “contact us”), abbiamo bisogno di raccogliere alcune informazioni che riguardano gli Utenti al momento della loro registrazione. Per potersi registrare al Sito occorre aver compiuto 18 anni. In ogni caso, AIM Communication si impegna a utilizzare i dati personali degli Utenti unicamente nei modi, termini e per le finalità specificate di seguito.

Il Titolare tratta i dati personali degli Utenti per le seguenti finalità:

  1. consentire la navigazione ottimale sul Sito di AIM Communication;
  2. dare seguito alle richieste di contatto (tramite il form “contact us”);
  1. adempiere agli obblighi di legge;
  2. effettuare la gestione tecnica del Sito.

I dati forniti dagli Utenti verranno trattati prevalentemente con strumenti informatici sotto l’autorità del Titolare del trattamento, da parte di soggetti specificamente Designati, autorizzati ed istruiti al trattamento ai sensi dell’art. 2-quaterdecies del 13 D.Lgs. 30 giugno 2003, n. 196, come modificato dal D.Lgs. 10 agosto 2018, n. 101 (di seguito, “Codice privacy”) e dell’art. 29 del Regolamento privacy. Verranno osservate idonee misure di sicurezza anche ai sensi degli artt. 5 e 32 del Regolamento privacy per prevenire la perdita dei dati, usi illeciti o non corretti ed accessi non autorizzati.

  1. Natura obbligatoria o facoltativa del conferimento dei dati, conseguenze di un eventuale rifiuto e base giuridica del trattamento

Al fine di consentire una navigazione ottimale sul Sito di AIM Communication e di dare seguito alle richieste di contatto (tramite il form “contact us”), nonché per le finalità di cui ai punti (iii) e (iv) del precedente paragrafo 3, il conferimento dei dati personali degli Utenti è obbligatorio in quanto in mancanza non potranno essere forniti i servizi da loro richiesti tramite il Sito.

Con riferimento alle finalità di cui ai punti (i), (ii), (iii) e (iv) del precedente paragrafo 3, la base giuridica del trattamento è l’art. 6, comma 1, lett. b) del Regolamento privacy).

  1. A chi e in che ambito il Titolare può trasmettere i dati personali degli Utenti

I dati personali degli Utenti potranno essere comunicati all’interno dell’UE, nel pieno rispetto di quanto previsto dal Regolamento privacy, ai seguenti soggetti:

  1. alle autorità pubbliche, ove ciò sia imposto dalla legge o su loro richiesta;
  2. alle strutture e/o società esterne di cui il Titolare si avvale per lo svolgimento di attività connesse, strumentali o conseguenti alla navigazione ottimale all’interno del Sito di AIM Communication;
  3. ai consulenti esterni, se non designati per iscritto Responsabili del trattamento;
  4. tenuto conto dell’appartenenza di AIM Communication ad un Gruppo internazionale, a società controllanti, controllate o collegate (AIM Group International, AIM Italy, AIM Travel, AIM Education, ecc.), per esigenze aziendali di varia natura.

I soggetti sopra indicati, ai quali i dati degli Utenti potranno essere comunicati (in quanto non designati per iscritto Responsabili del trattamento o in quanto non contitolari del medesimo), tratteranno i dati personali degli Utenti in qualità di titolari del trattamento ai sensi della normativa applicabile, in piena autonomia, essendo estranei all’originario trattamento eseguito da AIM Communication.

  1. I diritti degli Utenti

I singoli Utenti in qualsiasi momento potranno esercitare i diritti di cui agli artt. 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 e 21 del Regolamento privacy, inviando una comunicazione scritta ai recapiti del Titolare di cui al precedente paragrafo 1 e, per l’effetto, ottenere:

  • la conferma dell’esistenza o meno dei propri dati personali con indicazione della relativa origine, verificarne l’esattezza o richiederne l’aggiornamento, la rettifica, l’integrazione;
  • l’accesso, la rettifica, la cancellazione dei dati personali o la limitazione del trattamento;
  • la cancellazione, trasformazione in forma anonima o il blocco dei dati personali trattati in violazione di legge.

I singoli Utenti, inoltre, potranno opporsi al trattamento dei dati personali che li riguardano.

Resta fermo il diritto degli Utenti di esercitare i suddetti diritti, nelle modalità stabilite dall’art. 12 del GDPR e nei limiti stabiliti dall’art. 2-undecies del Codice privacy.

  1. Durata del Trattamento

Fatti salvi gli obblighi di legge, i dati personali degli Utenti saranno conservati per il periodo strettamente necessario a consentire la navigazione ottimale sul Sito di AIM Communication e dare seguito alle loro richieste di contatto (tramite il form “contact us”). Nonostante quanto precede, AIM Communication potrà conservare taluni dati personali degli Utenti anche dopo la richiesta di cessazione del trattamento e ciò esclusivamente per difendere o far valere un proprio diritto ovvero nei casi previsti dalla legge o per effetto dell’ordine di un’autorità giudiziale o amministrativa.

  1. Misure di sicurezza

Attraverso il Sito i dati personali degli Utenti sono trattati nel rispetto della legge applicabile ed utilizzando adeguate misure di sicurezza, in ossequio alla normativa in vigore anche ai sensi degli artt. 5 e 32 del Regolamento privacy.

In merito, si conferma, tra l’altro, l’adozione di opportune misure di sicurezza volte ad impedire accessi non autorizzati, furto, divulgazione, modifica o distruzione non autorizzata dei dati degli Utenti.

  1. Modifiche all’ Informativa privacy

La presente informativa è soggetta a modifiche da parte del Titolare del trattamento; AIM Communication comunicherà per email le modifiche agli Utenti, con un preavviso di almeno 15 giorni rispetto alla data in cui si applicherà la nuova informativa.